All of this has been very controversial. The agency’s actions and its positions have been widely misunderstood. Rumors abound.
[…] It is important for people to participate in the ANPRM public comment. Otherwise, the agency lacks information for decision-making. When the NPRM is published, if no one comments, the agency must publish a final rule based on what the agency wrote in the NPRM. The provisions presented in the NPRM become the final rule unless the public comments on them or unless the agency resubmits a new NPRM that changes the proposed rule’s provisions.
Myth 7: FMCSA does not have any regulations or guidance on OSA.
Fact: FMCSA regulation 49 CFR 391.41(b)(5) states, “(b) A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person . . . (5) Has no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of a respiratory dysfunction likely to interfere with his/her ability to control and drive a commercial motor vehicle safely.”4 As a respiratory dysfunction, OSA is covered by this rule. The rule, written very broadly, does not include criteria, diagnostic testing, or treatment regimen.